We use cookies and similar technologies to collect information and to personalize the site. By continuing to use this site, you consent to the placement of these cookies and similar technologies and to our privacy practices.

Carbon Direct LLC and its subsidiaries (“Carbon Direct”, “we” or “us”) are committed to the lawful, fair, and transparent collection and use of personal data. This notice is intended to help you understand how we collect and use your personal data, as well as how we share, store, and protect that data. If at any time you have questions about this notice, please let us know by contacting us at the information listed below in the section titled.

We may update this notice and any supplemental privacy notices to reflect changes in our practices and applicable law. We will post a notice of any material updates on our sites.

When this notice applies

Our sites

This notice applies to personal data we collect, including through this website, other Carbon Direct registration or other website, mobile applications, online portals, electronic forms, surveys, interactive exhibits, and any other channel or mobile feature that we operate
(collectively, “our sites”). In these instances, the Carbon Direct is the controller responsible for your personal data.

Supplemental privacy notices

This notice may be supplemented by a supplemental privacy notice applicable to a particular interaction with us, which may be either embedded in this notice or made available to you separately. We will tell you when a supplemental privacy notice applies.

Links to third-party sites

This notice does not apply to any third-party sites that may link to, or be accessible from, our sites. We are not responsible for any of the content, features, functionality, or privacy practices of other linked sites or services. The data collection and use practices of any linked third-party site will be governed by that third party’s applicable privacy notice, statement, or policy, and its terms of use. We encourage you to read them.

What data we collect about you

Data you provide about yourself

We collect your personal data when you voluntarily provide it to us. For example, you may give us: your email address, country of residence, and areas of interest if you choose to receive newsletters, updates, or other information from us; your contact information, and any other personal data you choose to include, if you email, text, or instant message us, or contact us through our sites; and any personal data contained in, or included with, any proposal documents, feedback, comments, photos, videos, or other information you submit via online portals, forms, surveys, or interactive portions of our sites.

It is always your choice whether to provide this personal data. However, some personal data must be provided to participate in certain programs, activities, or events (such as to sign up for a newsletter, apply for a job, or register to participate in one of our events), so the decision not to provide information might limit or eliminate such functions of our sites or your ability to participate in such programs, activities, or events. Please do not disclose more personal data than is requested.

Personal data you provide about others

Do not provide personal data about others unless you are authorized or required to do so by contract or applicable law. You may provide personal data on behalf of another person if you have provided them with a copy of this notice and any applicable supplemental privacy notice, and obtained their explicit consent. We may ask you to provide evidence of that notice and consent.

Data we receive from third parties and other sources

We may receive personal data about you from other sources, including your company/organization, professional references, publicly-available sources, third-party analytics providers, and other third parties. For example, we may receive your personal data if: someone at your company/organization designates you as a contact person for that company/organization or includes information about you in proposal documents; another visitor includes it in any feedback, comments, photos, videos, or other information submitted via online portals, electronic forms, surveys, or interactive portions of our sites; or one of our employees or service providers provides or a third party acting on apparent authority provides it to us when registering you to access our facilities or our sites, apply for a job, or participate in one of our events.

Payment Processors

If you make a donation or any purchase via the sites, the transaction may be handled by our service providers or third parties responsible for processing your transaction (“Payment Processors”). Please be aware that Payment Processors have their own privacy policies and those terms will apply to you regarding how that Payment Processor handles your personal data. Depending on your donation or purchase, it may be made via the sites or you may be re-directed to a third-party site for payment. If your donation or purchase is made via the sites, in order for the Payment Processor to process your transaction, we may require payment, credit card, or other credit-related information. If you are re-directed to a third-party site for your donation or purchase, please be sure to review any linked policies provided during payment processing as they will apply to you.

Interest-based advertising

We may use third-party service providers to serve our advertisements across the Internet. These companies may use tracking technologies to collect information about your visits to our sites and other websites and your interaction with our advertising and other communications. Some advertisements may be personalized, meaning that they are intended to be relevant to you based on information collected about your visits to our sites and elsewhere over time. Other companies may also use such technology to advertise on our sites.

You have the choice to tell us not to collect and use this information, and in some jurisdictions, we will only engage in interest-based advertising if you opt-in. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices concerning interest-based
advertisements, visit:

www.networkadvertising.org/choices
www.aboutads.info/choices

In Canada, please visit: youradchoices.ca/choices
In the EU, please visit: www.youronlinechoices.eu

Data we collect automatically, including cookies, pixels, and similar technologies

We may collect some personal data automatically. For example, when you visit our sites, we may collect your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, Internet service provider (“ISP”) information, and browser type and language. We also may use cookies, pixels, and similar technologies to collect data about your interaction with our sites, including, for example, referring webpage, pages visited on our sites, and crash data. In addition, we may link the information we collect automatically or the information from any cookie or pixel with the information you provide in other contexts on our sites (newsletters, etc.) to personalize, connect and streamline your experience when visiting our sites. For example, this may include connecting your use of our site from your desktop, mobile, or other device.

Special categories of data

We will not intentionally collect any “special categories of data” under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the UK General Data Protection Regulation (“UK GDPR”), or the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”) without your explicit consent for one or
more specified purposes or as otherwise permitted or required by applicable law. Special categories of data include personal data (a) revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership; or (b) concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation.

Minors

Our sites are not intended for minors (individuals under the age of 13, or equivalent minimum age depending on jurisdiction), and we do not knowingly collect personal data from minors. If you become aware of any personal data we have collected from a minor, please contact us. If we learn that we have collected personal data from a minor, we will take steps to delete the data without notice as soon as possible.

How we use your data

Purposes

We may use your personal data to: send you information that you have expressly chosen to receive; review and respond to proposal documents, feedback, comments, photos, videos, or
other information you submit via online portals, electronic forms, surveys, or interactive portions of our sites; administer and inform our program strategies; administer, safeguard, and improve our sites, systems, facilities, events, and other business operations; protect our rights and the safety of others; contribute to our archive of information in the public interest; and/or comply with applicable law, court order, subpoena, or legal process served on us.

Additional purposes

Additional purposes for using your personal data may be described in a supplemental privacy notice.

Legal bases under the GDPR, UK GDPR, or POPIA

If you are in the European Economic Area (EEA), the United Kingdom (UK) or South Africa, we will collect and use your personal data only if we have one or more legal bases for doing so under the GDPR, UK GDPR, or POPIA. The legal bases depend on your interaction with us and our sites. This means we collect and use your personal data only where: you have given your consent for one or more specific purposes; it is necessary to perform a contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you; it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests; it is necessary to protect the vital interests of you or another natural person; or it is necessary to comply with a legal obligation. We will indicate the legal basis or bases on which we are relying for each purpose. Where we are relying on consent as the legal basis, we will notify you and seek additional consent before using your personal data for a new purpose that is inconsistent with the original purpose for which we collected it.

When we share your data

Employees, agents, affiliates, service providers, and partners

We may share your personal data with our employees, agents, and affiliates who have a business need to know, our services providers (including contingent workers, consultants, contractors, vendors, and out-sourced service providers) to process it for us based on our instructions and for no other purpose, and with partners that are collaborating with us to fund projects or host events. We do not share your personal data with any third party (including our service providers) for marketing purposes unless you have provided consent for us to do so. If you believe personal data you provided to us is being misused by a third party, please contact us right away.

Other visitors to our sites

If you submit feedback, comments, photos, videos, or other information to interactive portions of our sites, such submission may be made publicly available to anyone who visits those areas of our sites. Other visitors may access, re-post, or use such submission. Even if you remove or delete your submission, copies may remain in cached or archived areas of our sites or retained by other visitors. Please use your discretion when submitting personal data in these contexts.

Law enforcement

We may share your personal data with law enforcement, other government agencies or authorities, or third parties as required by applicable law, court order, subpoena, or legal process served on us.

How we store and protect your data

Storage and transfers

Your personal data may be stored in your region or in any other country where we or our service providers have facilities. We may also allow employees and service providers located around the world to access personal data as provided in this notice. If your personal data is subject to GDPR, UK GDPR, or POPIA, we will ensure your legal rights and protections travel with any such “transfer” of your personal data as required by applicable law. We do this by signing “standard contractual clauses” approved by the European Commission that give personal data the same protection it has in the European Union, and/or otherwise requiring that our service providers protect personal data in accordance with applicable law. We will also comply with similar applicable laws regarding the storage and transfer of personal data in other jurisdictions where your personal data may be collected or provided.

Storage period

We will store your personal data until it is no longer needed to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected or as otherwise required or permitted by law. After such time, we will either delete or anonymize your personal data or, if this is not possible, we will securely store your personal data and isolate it from any further use until deletion is possible. We may dispose of any data in our discretion without notice, subject to applicable law. Please contact us if you would like more details regarding our retention periods for different categories of personal data.

Protection

As the transmission of data via the internet is not completely secure, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our sites and any such transmission is at your own
risk. However, we maintain appropriate technical and organizational measures, including performing regular self-assessments, to prevent unauthorized disclosure of, or access to, personal data. We limit access to personal data and require that employees authorized to access personal data maintain the confidentiality of that data.

How you can access and control your data

Access and control

Generally, newsletters, auto-generated emails, and updates from us will include links to access, correct, or delete your personal data and to manage any subscriptions directly. If you wish to obtain confirmation that we hold personal data about you, access, correct, or delete your personal data, withdraw any consent you previously provided to us, or object to or restrict our processing of your personal data in any other context, please contact us. We will respond to all legitimate requests within 30 days.

If you do not wish to receive promotional communications from us, you can opt-out by following the instructions contained in the messages you receive. Even if you opt-out of receiving these promotional communications, we reserve the right to send you certain communications relating to our sites, including administrative messages. We do not offer you the opportunity to opt-out of receiving those communications. For more information about interest-based advertising, including how you can manage advertising, please see above “Interest-based advertising.”

Other rights

To the extent provided by applicable laws (including the GDPR, UK GDPR, and POPIA), you also may have the right to deactivate, block, anonymize, or delete personal data as appropriate; request and receive a copy of the personal data you have provided us and to transmit this data to a third party; and lodge a complaint with the applicable data protection authority.

To exercise any of these rights that you are not able to do directly, please contact us.

What additional data we collect about job applicants

Data you provide about yourself

When you participate in our job application process, we will ask you to provide personal data such as: your name, email address, mailing address, and telephone number; your resume/CV, work experience, educational history, and skills; links to any relevant websites or your LinkedIn profile; whether you are legally authorized to work in the country in which the position you have applied for is located; whether you will require sponsorship to obtain legal authorization to work in a particular country; whether you are 18 years or older; and whether you are currently working for a grantee of ours. In addition, we will ask you to voluntarily provide information regarding your gender, veteran status, ethnicity, and disability status. This information, or your decision not to provide this information, will not impact your application in any way.

Before uploading a resume, please remove any sensitive personal data such as government-issued ID numbers, financial information, photos, dates of birth, etc. We do not require or wish to receive sensitive personal data in a resume.

Data we receive from other sources

We may receive personal data about you from other sources, your references, prior employers, a person or company/organization authorized by you to submit an application on your behalf, and/or publicly-available sources.

Data we collect from consumer reports or consumer investigative reports

If we think you might be a good fit for a position, we may ask you to authorize us to obtain a consumer report or investigative consumer report. A consumer report is a report on credit worthiness, credit standing, credit capacity, character, general reputation, personal
characteristics, or mode of living which is used as a factor in establishing an applicant’s eligibility for employment. An investigative consumer report is similar, but the information is obtained through personal interviews with neighbors, friends, associates, or acquaintances. Both kinds of reports may include information from court, administrative, or criminal records if and to the extent permitted by applicable law. If you choose not to provide this authorization upon request, we will not be able to offer you employment.

How we use this additional data

General

In addition to the uses specified under this Privacy & Cookies Notice, we may use personal data we collect in this context to: identify and contact applicants; evaluate applicants and make hiring decisions; match applicants to other career opportunities within the; prepare applicants for employment if a job has been offered and accepted; keep records related to our hiring practices; comply with applicable employment-related laws such as checking names against anti-terrorism lists, complying with immigration restrictions, assisting the government in an investigation, or to comply with legal obligations. If you are hired as a Carbon Direct employee, this information may be used for additional employment and business purposes subject to any internal privacy policies and notices.

Special category/sensitive personal data and criminal offense data

We believe our employees should reflect the rich diversity of the global populations we aim to serve, and we support this diversity through all our employment practices. Accordingly, we ask applicants to provide information regarding their gender, veteran status, and ethnicity. If you choose to provide this information, we will keep it separate from your application and use it solely for the purpose of monitoring, informing, reporting on our diversity efforts, and for the purposes of complying with our obligations under employment law to monitor the equality of our employment practices. We process criminal offense data in the context of a consumer report, or consumer investigative report and for the purposes of complying with our obligations to provide a safe workplace for our employees and guests.

We may share your personal data with service providers (including recruiters and other third parties) that assist us with recruiting, application, and employment processes and our affiliates and other third parties with whom you might work if you are offered and accept the job.

We store personal data of all applicants in accordance with the Privacy & Cookies Notice. If you accept a job with us, we may retain your application and any other information we relied on during the application process as part of your employee file. Please note that we have the right to delete accounts and application information at any time, so you may want to retain copies of any information, including resumes/CVs, you provide to us during the application process.

Cookies and similar technologies we use

This notice describes the different types of cookies and similar technologies we may use in connection with our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, cookies may be issued when you visit our sites. For more information, see managing cookies and similar technologies below. By continuing to use our sites, you consent to the relevant cookies and similar technologies being placed on your computer or device.

Cookies

Our sites may use cookies, which are small text files stored on your computer or device when you access a website. More information about cookies is available at www.aboutcookies.org. We may use cookies to: (1) allow you to use the sites without having to re-enter your user name and password; (2) understand how you engage with the sites and to enhance or personalize your experience, including across devices; (3) monitor the site usage; (4) manage the sites; and (5) improve the sites and our services, including providing you with interest-based ads. For more information on our advertising, see above: “Interest-based advertising." We may also use web beacons on our sites, in our emails, and in our advertisements on other websites. Web beacons are tiny graphic images that are used to collect information about your visit to our sites, such as the pages you view and the features you use, as well as information about whether you open and/or act upon one of our emails or advertisements. We may also collect the URL of the website you visited immediately before coming to our sites. Web beacons help us analyze our site visitors' behavior and measure the effectiveness of our sites and our advertising. We may work with service providers that help us track, collect and analyze this information.

Click-through URLs

If you “opt in” to receive newsletters, updates, or other information from us, our emails may use a “click-through URL” linked to content on our sites. When you click one of these URLs, they pass through a separate web server before arriving at the destination page on our sites. We use this click-through data to help us understand how recipients respond to, or interact with, our emails.

Third-party cookies and similar technologies

Third-party analytics services

We use third-party analytics services, including Google Analytics and others, to collect information about your use of our sites and enable us to improve our sites. You can learn about Google’s practices by going to www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners. Google Analytics and other third-party analytics services use cookies and similar technologies to collect information about use of our sites and to report website trends to us, without identifying individuals to us. We use this information to see the overall patterns of usage on our sites, help us record any difficulties you have with our sites, and tell us whether our communication efforts are effective. We may also link the information provided by third party analytics services with the information we collect, or you provide in other contexts on our site (newsletters, etc.), to personalize, connect and streamline your experience when visiting our sites.

Social media and video sites

If you choose to share our digital content with friends through social networks, such as Facebook and Twitter, or to watch a video posted to a third-party media site (such as YouTube), you may be sent cookies from these third-party websites. We do not control the setting of these cookies, so please check the third-party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

Managing cookies and similar technologies

Cookies

You do not need to have cookies enabled to browse our sites unless you want us to remember you and your preferences when you return. If you prefer not to allow cookies, most cookies can be managed or blocked through your browser. However, if your browser is set to reject cookies or you manually delete cookies, you may have some trouble accessing and using some of the pages and features that are currently on our sites, or that we may put on our sites in the future. Note that browser-management tools for cookies are outside of our control and we cannot guarantee their effectiveness.

Click-through URLs

If you prefer not to be tracked in this way, please do not click text or graphic links in emails you receive from us.

Third-party analytics services

You can opt out of data collection or use by Google and other third-party analytics services we may use on some of our sites.

Do-not-track requests

There is no standard for how online service should respond to “Do Not Track” signals or other mechanisms that may allow you to opt out of the collection of information across networks of websites and online services. Therefore, we do not honor “Do Not Track” signals. As standards develop, we will revisit this issue and update this notice if our practices change. More information about Do Not Track is available at www.allaboutdnt.org.

How to contact us

Mail:

Carbon Direct
Attn: Legal
17 State Street
New York, NY 10004

Email: legal@carbon-direct.com

2019-2022 Carbon Direct LLC. All rights reserved.